Clash of the Titans Competition 2011/12

The competition was judged by Chris Shore FRPS MPAGB on Thursday 24 May 2012. You can download the complete set of results here (pdf). 1st place: Painting with Lights (Print) by Peter Bruns 2nd place: Stand out of the Crowd (Digital) by Jean Perry 3rd place: Eyes on a Meal (Print) by Ron Ward Picture […]

Annual Print Competition 2011/12

The competition was judged by Clive Tanner FRPS on Thursday 10 May 2012. You can download the complete set of results here (pdf). 1st place: Smoke Effect by Peter Bruns Image to follow. 2nd place: Carnival Girl by Ron Packman Image to follow. 3rd place: Eyes on a Meal by Ron Ward Image withheld by […]

Medway Cup (Digital) Competition 2011/12

The competition was judged by Helen Taylor ARPS on Thursday 26 April 2012. You can download the complete set of results here (pdf). 1st place: EXIT OF PADOCK HILL by Jim Flanagan 2nd place: BRITISH PRIDE by Victor Cassar CPAGB 3rd place: OLD POST BOX by Alan Bennett Note: Copyright in all photographs belongs to […]

Cassar Cup (Print) Competition 2011/12

The competition was judged by Mr Kevin Bell LRPS on Thursday 29 March 2012. You can download the complete set of results here (pdf). 1st place: DEMOLITION OF INDUSTRIAL CHIMNEY by R. Packman 2nd place: KINGSNORTH POWER STATION CHIMNEY by R. Ward Image with-held by photographer. 3rd place: TIN MINE CHIMNEYS, LEVANT by T. Luckings […]

Ken Hayward Trophy (Digital) Competition 2011/12

The competition was judged by Kevin Bell LRPS on Thursday 16 March 2012. You can download the complete set of results here (pdf). 1st place: SPARROWHAWK IN THE SNOW WITH PREY by Jean Perry 2nd place: CYCLAMEN by Peter Bruns 3rd place: JUST FLEDGED by Tony Mitchell Note: Copyright in all photographs belongs to the […]

Victory Cup Digital Competition 2011/12

The competition was judged by Malcolm Hardie on Thursday 17 February 2012. You can download the complete set of results here (pdf). 1st place: ONE MORE COFFEE by Ignatius Mauceri 2nd place: YELLOW IRIS by Hilary Bennett 3rd place: RED DEER CERVUS ELAPHUS by Jim Pocknell Note: Copyright in all photographs belongs to the photographer.

John Amey Print Competition 2011/12

The competition was judged by Mrs Beatrice Auger (DPAGB) on Thursday 19 January 2012. You can download the complete set of results here (pdf). 1st place: Woodpigeon by R. Packman 2nd place: Thames Flood Barrier by R. Packman 3rd place: Lincoln Cathedral by T. Luckings Note: Copyright in all photographs belongs to the photographer.

Small Print Competition 2011/12

The competition was judged by the attending members on Thursday 15 December 2011. You can download the results here (pdf). Colour competition 1st place: ONE MORE COFFEE by Ignatius Mauceri 2nd place: VICTORIAN CRESTED PIGEON by K Amos Image not available. 3rd place: DANCING TIL SUNRISE by Vic Cassar CPAGB Mono competition 1st place: LANNER […]

Invicta Cup (Digital) Competition 2010/11

The competition was judged by John Hunt ARPS DPAGB on Thursday 1 December 2011. You can download the complete set of results here (pdf). 1st place: HOVERFLY HOVERING  by  Tony Mitchell 2nd place: RED SQUIRRELL SCIURUS VULGARIS  by  Jim Pocknell 3rd place: THE WHITE HOUSE  by  Martin Mitchell Note: Copyright in all photographs belongs to the photographer.

Novice Cup Competition 2011/12

The competition was judged by Mr. M. Dilloway CPAGB on Thursday 17 November 2012. You can download the complete set of results here (pdf). 1st place:WHAT IS THE ANSWER by Derek Lynch 2nd place: RED DEER STAG CERVUS ELAPHUS by Jim Pocknell 3rd place:TRANQUIL by John Hawkins Note: Copyright in all photographs belongs to the […]