Clash of the Titans 2010/11

The competition was judged by Colin Brownett on Thursday 9th June 2011. Entries comprised all eligible prints and digital images that had gained 19 or 20 in competitions throughout the season. 1st place: BROWN HARE by Tony Mitchell 2nd place: GUN SMOKE by Alan Bennett 3rd place: JUVENILE FEMALE BLACKBIRD by Ron Packman Note: Copyright […]

Annual Print Competition 2010/11

The competition was judged by Richard Walton, FRPS et al on Thursday 26 May 2011. You can download the complete set of results here (pdf). 1st place: Gathering Moss by John Amey CPAGB Image to follow. 2nd place: Thirsty Leopard by Terry Thorn CPAGB Image to follow. 3rd place: Pink Backed Pelican by Ron Packman […]

Medway Cup (Digital) Competition 2010/11

The competition was judged by Chris Shore FRPS MPAGB on Thursday 28 April 2011. A complete set of results will follow. 1st place: BULLFIGHT by Ignatius Mauceri 2nd place: GUN SMOKE by Alan Bennett 3rd place: DUSTY JUMP by Ignatius Mauceri Note: Copyright in all photographs belongs to the photographer.

Vic Cassar Cup (Prints) Competition 2010/11

The competition was judged by Mrs. Helen Taylor ARPS CPAGB on Thursday 31 March 2011. You can download the complete set of results here (pdf). 1st place: Watching the Flying Display by R. Packman 2nd place: China Clay People by R. Packman 3rd place: Pilots Inspection by G. Botten Note: Copyright in all photographs belongs […]

Ken Hayward Trophy (Digital) Competition 2010/11

The competition was judged by Suzanne Flood DPAGB on Thursday 17 March 2011. You can download the complete set of results here (pdf). 1st place: WHITE RHINO & CALF WALOWING by Terry Thorn CPAGB 2nd place: DRAGONFLY GRAN CANARIA by Tony Mitchell 3rd place: HAWKSBILL TURTLE BARBADOS by Brigita Amey Note: Copyright in all photographs […]

Invicta Cup (Digital) Competition 2010/11

The competition was judged by Keith Evans FRPS DPAGB on Thursday 3 March 2011. You can download the complete set of results here (pdf). 1st place: LEOPARD BY MOONLIGHT by Terry Thorn CPAGB 2nd place: PURPLE ROLLER by Terry Thorn CPAGB 3rd place:READY FOR BED by Joe Cordwell Note: Copyright in all photographs belongs to […]

Victory Cup (Digital) Competition 2010/11

The competition was judged by Malcolm Hardie on Thursday 17 February 2011. You can download the complete set of results here (pdf). 1st place: AFTER THE STORM by Brigita Amey Image to follow. 2nd place: PINK CAMPION by Jean Perry Image to follow. 3rd place: BEARDED REEDLING (PANURUS BIARMICUS) by Jim Pocknell Image to follow. […]

John Amey Cup (Prints) Competition 2010/11

The competition was judged by Frank Page LRPS LMPA on Thursday 20 January 2011. A complete set of results can be downloaded here (pdf). 1st place: POPPIES by I. Mauceri 2nd place: BARGE MATCH RACE by R. Packman 3rd place: THAMES PORT MONO by G. Botten Note: Copyright in all photographs belongs to the photographer.

Small Print Competition 2010/11

The competition was judged by the attending members on Thursday 16 December 2010. You can download the results here (pdf). Colour competition 1st place: THE BREAK DOWN by V. Cassar CPAGB 2nd place: NO TITLE by B. Amey 3rd place: WHAT IS GRAFFITI? by B. Amey Mono competition 1st place: SKETCHING – V. Cassar CPAGB […]

Carey Roberts Cup (Prints) Competition 2010/11

The competition was judged by Glyn Bareham LRPS on Thursday 21 October 2010. You can download the complete set of results here (pdf). 1st place: POPPIE by R. Ward Image withheld by photographer 2nd place: RESCUED by J. A. Gilkison LRPS 3rd place: RUDDY DARTER CATCHING LUNCH by R. Packman Note: Copyright in all photographs […]