Winning Images 2018 – 2019 – 2020 FP overflow

  Carey Roberts Cup (Print) 2018 Judge: Mr V Cassar CPAGB   1st: SALLY B by Trevor Ray 2nd: BALLET by Rita Howes   3rd: ADVERTISING IN POZNAN by Peter Ziolkowski HC: RAINY EVENING by Maureen Ford HC: DUNKIRK VETERAN by Tony Clayton   Reflex Cup (Digital) 2018 Judges: Mr I Stone DPAGB BPE*3 Mrs M Stone […]

24/01/2019 – John Amey Cup – Print League Round 2

The results for the John Amey Cup 2019 (Print League Round 2) are in.   Congratulations go to: 1st place – SMOKE ON THE WATER by Malcolm Rous 2nd place- FLOWER NICHE by David Tovey 3rd place – ADVERTISING IN POZNAN by Peter Ziolkowski The Judge for the evening was Helen Taylor ARPS  DPAGB BPE3*  […]

13/12/2018 – Theme Competition (Digital) “Macro”

The results for the Theme Competition (Digital) “Macro” are in.   Congratulations go to: 1st place – ZEBRA MOSAIC (Colobura dirce) by Trevor Ray 2nd place – BURGUNDYDROP  BONNET by Steve Martin 3rd place – ABSTRACT JUICER by John Walsh Highly Commended: MONARCH EMERGING (Danaus plexippus) by Trevor Ray Highly Commended: WASP by Tony Mitchell The Judge […]

06/12/2018 – Invicta Cup – Digital League Round 2

The results for the Invicta Cup 2018 (Digital League Round 2) are in. Congratulations go to: 1st place – HARVEST MOUSE (Micromys minutus) by Rosemary Woolmer 2nd place – HARVEST MOUSE (Micromys minutus) by Jim Pocknell 3rd place – BUTTERFLY by Ignatius Mauceri Highly Commended – SHORTEARED OWL, AT HARRTY FERRY by Maureen Ford Highly Commended – FEATHERS […]

15/11/2018 – Novice Cup Competition (Digital)

The results for the Novice Cup competition are in.   Congratulations go to: 1st place – CAUGHT IN THE RAIN by David Tovey 2nd place – FOGGY DAY by David Tovey 3rd place – PORTRAIT OF ELLIS by David Tovey The Judge for the evening was Ray Bridges LRPS CPAGB ADPS BPE3*. Winning images have been […]

01/11/2018 – Discovery Day Challenge – MARGATE

The results for the Discovery Day Challenge club competition are in.   Congratulations go to: 1st place – AN ARTIST AT LUNCH by Tony Mitchell 2nd place- DERELICT SHOP FRONTS by Martin Mitchell 3rd place – I WAS A MOD ONCE by Martin Mitchell Highly Commended – DREAMLAND by Martin Mitchell Highly Commended – FACE IN THE […]

There is no Club meeting this week….

…just a quick reminder that there is no Club meeting this week – 25/10/2018. The next meeting will be 1st November 2018 with the Discovery Day Challenge (digital) competition. Look forward to seeing you all then!

18/10/2018 – Carey Roberts Cup – Print League Round 1

The results for the Carey Roberts Cup 2018 (Print League Round 1) are in.   Congratulations go to: 1st place – SALLY B by Trevor Ray 2nd place- BALLET by Rita Howes 3rd place – ADVERTISING IN POZNAN by Peter Ziolkowski Highly Commended – RAINY EVENING by Maureen Ford Highly Commended – DUNKIRK VETERAN by Tony Clayton The […]

04/10/2018 – Reflex Cup – Digital League Round 1

The results for the Reflex Cup 2018 (Digital League Round 1) are in, congratulations go to: 1st place – OSPREY by Jim Pocknell 2nd place- IN THE PITS AT BRANDS HATCH by John Walsh 3rd place – AFTER THE LOVE IS GONE by Dave Belsham Highly Commended – JUST LEAVE ME ALONE by Dave Belsham Highly Commended […]

30/09/2018 – Discovery Day Challenge – Margate

I was pleased to see and hear that so many members had made it to Margate for the Discovery Day Challenge day. A few us met up at the Ministry of Pies for drinks/lunch.  It was nice to have some time to sit and chat. I personally am looking forward to seeing the results of […]